S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-290
Emergency orders
Known as the Pollution Control Act
1962 Code SECTION 63-195.32; 1970 (56) 2512; 1975 (59) 241.
Whenever the Department finds that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health or property, the Department, with concurrent notice to the Governor, may without notice or hearing issue an order reciting the existence of such an emergency and requiring that such action be taken as the Department deems necessary to meet the emergency. Such order shall be effective immediately. Any person to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately, but on application to the Department or by direction of the Governor shall be afforded a hearing within forty-eight hours. On the basis of such hearing the Department shall continue such order in effect, revoke it or modify it. Regardless of whether a hearing is held, the Department shall revoke all emergency orders as soon as conditions or operations change to the extent that an emergency no longer exists.