S.C. Code Ann. § 48-34-50
Liability for damages, injury, or loss caused by prescribed fire
1994 Act No. 325, SECTION 1; 2012 Act No. 139, SECTION 2, eff April 2, 2012.
A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by fire or other consequences of the prescribed fire, except for smoke, unless negligence is proven. A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by the resulting smoke of a prescribed fire unless gross negligence or recklessness is proven.