S.C. Code Ann. § 49-1-10
Navigable streams considered common highways; obstruction as nuisance
1962 Code SECTION 70-1; 1952 Code SECTION 70-1; 1942 Code SECTION 5807; 1932 Code SECTION 5807; Civ
All streams which have been rendered or can be rendered capable of being navigated by rafts of lumber or timber by the removal of accidental obstructions and all navigable watercourses and cuts are hereby declared navigable streams and such streams shall be common highways and forever free, as well to the inhabitants of this State as to citizens of the United States, without any tax or impost therefor, unless such tax or impost be expressly provided for by the General Assembly. If any person shall obstruct any such stream, otherwise than as in Chapters 1 to 9 of this Title provided, such person shall be guilty of a nuisance and such obstruction may be abated as other public nuisances are by law.