S.C. Code Ann. § 5-13-90
Responsibilities of manager
1962 Code SECTION 47-88; 1975 (59) 692.
The manager shall be the chief executive officer and head of the administrative branch of the municipal government. He shall be responsible to the municipal council for the proper administration of all affairs of the municipality and to that end, subject to the provisions of this chapter, he shall:
(1) Appoint and, when necessary for the good of the municipality, remove any appointive officer or employee of the municipality and fix the salaries of such officers and employees, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or prohibited by law and except as he may authorize the head of a department or office to appoint and remove subordinates in such department or office;
(2) Prepare the budget annually, submit it to the municipal council and be responsible for its administration after adoption;
(3) Prepare and submit to the municipal council at the end of each fiscal year a complete annual report on the finances and administrative activities of the municipality for the preceding year and make such other financial reports from time to time as may be required by the council or by Chapters 1 through 17;
(4) Keep the municipal council advised of the financial condition and future needs of the municipality and make such recommendations as may seem to him desirable; and
(5) Perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law or required of him by the municipal council, not inconsistent with the provisions of Chapters 1 through 17.