S.C. Code Ann. § 5-17-10
Electors of municipality permitted to propose ordinances
1962 Code SECTION 47-220; 1975 (59) 692; 1978 Act No. 435, SECTION 4.
The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the municipality equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the registered voters at the last regular municipal election and certified by the municipal election commission as being in accordance with the provisions of this section.