S.C. Code Ann. § 5-21-30
Municipal officers prohibited from contracting with municipality; exceptions
1962 Code SECTION 47-804; 1952 Code SECTION 47-804; 1942 Code SECTIONS 1516, 7242; 1932 Code SECTIONS 1516, 7242; Civ
(A) It is unlawful for a municipal officer to take a contract to perform work or furnish material for the municipal corporation of which he is an officer or receive compensation on any contract except that:
(1) in cities of over thirty thousand inhabitants such contracts may be allowed by the unanimous vote of the city council upon each specific contract, the vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the council's journal; and
(2) a municipal officer may enter into a contract whenever the contract is awarded to him as low bidder after a public call for bids and the contract is allowed by the unanimous vote of the city or town council upon each particular contract, the vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the council's minutes.
(B) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years.