S.C. Code Ann. § 5-27-150
Opening, closing or otherwise altering streets in cities over 5,000
1962 Code SECTION 47-1327; 1952 Code SECTION 47-1327; 1942 Code SECTION 7455; 1932 Code SECTION 7455; Civ
The city council of any city containing more than five thousand inhabitants may open new streets, close, widen, or alter streets in the city when, in its judgment, it may be necessary for the improvement of the city. It shall first pay damages, should any be claimed, to any landowner through whose premises the streets may run, according to the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28).