S.C. Code Ann. § 5-3-270
Time within which contest on extension of municipal limits must be instituted
1962 Code SECTION 47-22; 1952 Code SECTION 47-22; 1946 (44) 1376; 2000 Act No. 250, SECTION 3.
When the limits of a municipality are ordered extended, no contest thereabout shall be allowed unless the person interested therein files, within sixty days after the result has been published or declared, with both the clerk of the municipality and the clerk of court of the county in which the municipality is located, a notice of his intention to contest the extension, nor unless, within ninety days from the time the result has been published or declared an action is begun and the original summons and complaint filed with the clerk of court of the county in which the municipality is located.