S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-160
Powers of municipality vested in council; quorum
1962 Code SECTION 47-45; 1975 (59) 692; 1976 Act No. 623, SECTION 3.
All powers of the municipality are vested in the council, except as otherwise provided by law, and the council shall provide for the exercise thereof and for the performance of all duties and obligations imposed on the municipality by law. A majority of the total membership of the council shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting council business.