S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-2540
Trapping season; unlawful to trap out of season without authorization; taking of coyotes
[Derived from former SECTION 50-11-4450 (1985 Act No. 148, SECTION 1)]; 1988 Act No. 561, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1262; 2005 Act No. 82, SECTION 8; 2010 Act No. 218…
(A) It is lawful to trap furbearing animals for commercial purposes from December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year. It is lawful for an individual, or an individual's agent, to trap furbearing animals on the individual's private land for a noncommercial purpose with only a valid statewide hunting license during the established open hunting season. It is unlawful to trap any other times unless authorized by the department. It is lawful to take furbearing animals by other lawful means during the general open hunting seasons established therefor.
(B) It is lawful to trap coyotes from December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year. It is unlawful to trap coyotes at any other time unless authorized by the department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 50-11-1080, it is lawful to take coyotes by other lawful means at any time during the year.
(C) It is lawful for an individual, or an individual's agent, to trap beavers on the individual's private land for a noncommercial purpose with only a valid statewide hunting license year round.