S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-710
Night hunting prohibited; exceptions; hunting of raccoons, opossums, foxes, minks, or skunks; penalties
[Derived from former SECTION 50-11-20 (1962 Code SECTION 28-302; 1952 Code SECTION 28-302; 1942 Code SECTION 1785; 1932 Code SECTION 1754; Cr
(A) It is unlawful to night hunt for raccoons, opossums, foxes, minks, or skunks in violation of the provisions of this section.
(B) Raccoons, opossums, foxes, minks, and skunks may be hunted at night on property on which a person has a lawful right to hunt; however, the animals may not be hunted with artificial lights except when treed or cornered with dogs, and may not be hunted with buckshot or any shot larger than a number four, or any rifle ammunition larger than a twenty-two caliber rimfire.
(C) A person who violates this section, upon conviction, must:
(1) for a first offense, be fined not more than five hundred dollars, be imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both;
(2) for a second offense within two years from the date of conviction for the first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars, be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and
(3) for a third or subsequent offense within two years of the date of conviction for the last previous offense, be fined not more than one thousand five hundred dollars, be imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.
(D) In addition to any other penalty, any person convicted for a second or subsequent offense under this section within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense shall have his privilege to hunt in this State suspended for a period of one year. A hunting license may not be issued to an individual while his privilege is suspended, and any license mistakenly issued is invalid.