S.C. Code Ann. § 50-13-1990
Penalties for fishing or trespassing upon fish sanctuaries; jurisdiction of magistrates
1962 Code SECTION 28-720; 1952 Code SECTION 28-720; 1942 Code SECTION 1774-1; 1938 (40) 1598; 1952 (47) 2179; 1979 Act No. 69, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1263; 2012 Ac…
A person fishing or trespassing upon any property or waters so established as a sanctuary by the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not exceeding two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. In cases where magistrates have countywide territorial jurisdiction, the magistrate closest to the sanctuary where the offense occurred shall have jurisdiction of the case. In counties where magistrates are given separate and exclusive territorial jurisdiction the case must be tried as provided in Section 22-3-530.