S.C. Code Ann. § 50-13-260
Season for possessing, taking, and retaining trout from specified waters in order to establish a catch and release fishery
2012 Act No. 113, SECTION 2, eff July 1, 2012; 2013 Act No. 6, SECTION 6, eff March 22, 2013; 2018 Act No. 207 (S.1044), SECTION 1, eff July 1, 2018.
(A) In order to establish a "catch and release" fishery for trout it is unlawful to possess, take, and retain trout from November first of each year through May fourteenth of the following year inclusive on the following waters:
(1) that portion of the Chattooga River beginning at S.C. State Highway 28 upstream to its confluence with Reed Creek (Rabun County, GA);
(2) that portion of Cheohee Creek that runs through the Piedmont Forestry Center;
(3) Devils Fork Creek; Howard Creek from its confluence with Corbin Creek upstream to its confluence with Limberpole Creek; and Corbin Creek upstream from its confluence with Howard Creek to S.C. State Highway S-37-130 (Whitewater Road) in Oconee County;
(4) Chauga River from S.C. State Highway S-37-290 (Cassidy Bridge Road) upstream to its confluence with Bone Camp Creek in Oconee County; and
(5) Eastatoe Creek from the backwaters of Lake Keowee upstream to S.C. State Highway S-39-143 (Roy Jones Road) in Pickens County.
(B) Trout taken must be released immediately.