S.C. Code Ann. § 50-15-70
Native turtles; unlawful acts; possession limits
2009 Act No. 6, SECTION 1, eff May 6, 2009; former 1976 Code SECTION 50-15-75; 2014 Act No. 159 (S.714), SECTION 1, eff April 14, 2014; 2020 Act No. 177 (H.4831), SECTION 3.A, e…
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this article, it is unlawful for a person to possess, sell, barter, trade, ship, or remove from this State, or attempt to possess, sell, barter, trade, ship, or remove from this State the following native species of turtles, including parts, products, eggs, offspring, and derivatives thereof:
(1) Florida cooter (Pseudemys floridana);
(2) river cooter (Pseudemys concinna);
(3) chicken turtle (Deirochelys reticularia);
(4) eastern painted turtle (Chrysemys picta);
(5) spiny softshell turtle (Apalone spinifera);
(6) Florida softshell turtle (Apalone ferox);
(7) eastern mud turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum);
(8) striped mud turtle (Kinosternon baurii);
(9) common musk turtle (Sternotherus odoratus);
(10) yellow-bellied slider (Trachemys scripta);
(11) common snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina);
(12) eastern box turtle (Terrapene carolina); and
(13) diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin).
(B) The following personal possession limits, subject to an aggregate limit of ten, are established:
(1) Florida cooter (Pseudemys floridana): 5;
(2) river cooter (Pseudemys concinna): 5;
(3) chicken turtle (Deirochelys reticularia): 5;
(4) eastern painted turtle (Chrysemys picta): 5;
(5) spiny softshell turtle (Apalone spinifera): 5;
(6) Florida softshell turtle (Apalone ferox): 5;
(7) eastern mud turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum): 5;
(8) striped mud turtle (Kinosternon baurii): 5;
(9) common musk turtle (Sternotherus odoratus): 5;
(10) yellow-bellied slider (Trachemys scripta): 5;
(11) common snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina): 5;
(12) eastern box turtle (Terrapene carolina): 2; and
(13) diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin): 2.
(C) The department may permit the possession of native species of turtles in excess of the limits established in subsection (B) for scientific, zoological, conservation, or other special purposes.