S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-105
Unlawful activities affecting others; penalty
Known as the South Carolina Marine Resources Act
2000 Act No. 245, SECTION 1.
(A) It is unlawful:
(1) to remove, wilfully damage, or interfere with any fishing equipment belonging to another;
(2) to remove the catch without possessing written permission of the owner of the equipment, except channel nets must be operated only by the licensee; or
(3) to wilfully interfere with or impede lawful fishing activity.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars and not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, and in addition must have his saltwater privileges suspended for twelve months.