S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-2105
Permits for licensed wholesale seafood dealers to sell undersize fish grown in mariculture operation; identification of fish; penalty
Known as the South Carolina Marine Resources Act
2000 Act No. 245, SECTION 11; 2002 Act No. 342, SECTION 54.
(A) The department may grant permits to licensed wholesale seafood dealers for sale of saltwater gamefish or for other fish for which there are size or possession limits, grown in permitted mariculture operations. Permits may be conditioned to include sales reporting requirements. Any licensed wholesale seafood dealer must first acquire a permit before selling or attempting to sell such fish.
(B) Fish produced through permitted mariculture and marketed must be marked and identified as such, and each lot or shipment must be accompanied by a bill of sale, bill of lading, or other proof of origin.
(C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. Each fish sold or offered for sale in violation of this section is a separate offense.