S.C. Code Ann. § 50-9-450
Commercial fur license required; exceptions
2012 Act No. 257, SECTION 1, eff June 18, 2012.
(A) In addition to a valid state hunting license, an annual commercial fur license is required of all persons who sell or take by any means, for commercial purposes, and all persons who trap or who attempt to trap any fur bearing animals. The license is issued by the department at a cost of twenty-five dollars for residents and two hundred dollars for nonresidents. Any person having in his possession more than five fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts shall have a valid commercial fur license. The provisions of this section do not apply to a processor, manufacturer, or retailer.
(B) A person under the age of sixteen may purchase a commercial fur license without having to purchase a state hunting license after completing the "Trappers Education Course".
(C) A person under the age of sixteen is exempt from the licensing requirements of this section while in the presence of a commercial fur licensee, but may not sell any fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts unless licensed.