S.C. Code Ann. § 53-5-10
Legal holidays enumerated; holiday schedules of public colleges and universities
1962 Code SECTION 64-151; 1952 Code SECTION 64-151; 1942 Code SECTION 7050; 1932 Code SECTION 7050; Civ
The first day of January—New Year's Day, the third Monday of January—Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, the third Monday in February—George Washington's birthday/President's Day, the tenth day of May—Confederate Memorial Day, the last Monday of May—National Memorial Day, the fourth day of July—Independence Day, the first Monday in September—Labor Day, the eleventh day of November—Veterans Day, National Thanksgiving Day and the day after, and the twenty-fourth, twenty-fifth, and twenty-sixth days of December in each year are legal holidays.
The holiday schedules of public colleges and universities, including technical colleges, shall not be in violation of this section so long as the number of holidays provided for in this section are not exceeded.