S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1100
Penalties
1962 Code SECTION 46-197.9; 1973 (58) 424; 1974 (58) 2998; 1988 Act No. 532, SECTION 5; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1344; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTION 81; 1996 Act No. 459, SECTION 116.
A person found to be an habitual offender under the provisions of this article, who subsequently is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this State while the decision of the Department of Motor Vehicles prohibiting the operation is in effect, is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned not more than five years.
For the purpose of enforcing this section, in any case in which the accused is charged with driving a motor vehicle while his driver's license or permit is suspended or revoked or is charged with driving without a license, the department, before hearing the charges, shall determine whether the person has been adjudged an habitual offender and is barred from operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this State. If the person is found to be an habitual offender, the department shall notify the solicitor or Attorney General and he shall cause the appropriate criminal charges to be lodged against the offender.