S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-300
Suspension or revocation of license without preliminary hearing
1962 Code SECTION 46-177; 1959 (51) 421; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1307; 1996 Act No. 459, SECTION 80.
In addition to other authority of law, the Department of Motor Vehicles may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that licensee:
(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or
(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation.