S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-370
Review of cancellation, suspension, or revocation of license
1962 Code SECTION 46-184; 1952 Code SECTION 46-177; 1942 Code SECTION 5996; 1932 Code SECTION 5996; 1930 (36) 1057; 1959 (51) 421; 1980 Act No. 501; 1988 Act No. 616, SECTION 1;…
The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except in cases where the suspension, cancellation, or revocation is made mandatory upon the Department of Motor Vehicles, request in writing an administrative hearing with the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with the rules of procedure of the Administrative Law Court and the State Administrative Procedures Act, in the judicial circuit where the licensee was arrested unless the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings and the licensee agree that the hearing may be held in another jurisdiction. The hearing must be heard by a hearing officer of the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. Upon the review, the hearing officer shall either rescind the department's order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license. If the administrative hearing results in the continued suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license, the term of the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license is deemed to commence upon the date of the administrative hearing, as long as information is transmitted electronically to the Department of Motor Vehicles on the date of the hearing, and not on the date of the notice provided by the Department of Motor Vehicles.