S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-1970
Unlawful acts; penalties; summary court jurisdiction
Known as the South Carolina Motor Vehicle Registration and Licensing Act
1978 Act No. 462 SECTION 3; 1983 Act No. 72 SECTION 2; 1986 Act No. 530, SECTION 2; 1988 Act No. 429, SECTION 1; 1992 Act No. 421, SECTION 3; 2009 Act No. 24, SECTION 6, eff six…
(A) It is unlawful to park any vehicle in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons unless the vehicle bears the distinguishing license plate or placard provided in Section 56-3-1960.
(B) It is unlawful for any person who is not handicapped or who is not transporting a handicapped person to exercise the parking privileges granted handicapped persons pursuant to Sections 56-3-1910, 56-3-1960, and 56-3-1965.
(C) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for each offense.
(D) The summary courts are vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of cases involving a violation of this section.