S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2730
Through highways; stop signs at entrances and at intersections
Known as the Uniform Act
1962 Code SECTION 46-473; 1952 Code SECTION 46-473; 1949 (46) 466; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1418.
The Department of Transportation with reference to state highways and local authorities with reference to other highways under their jurisdiction may designate through highways and erect stop signs at specified entrances thereto or may designate any intersection as a stop intersection and erect like signs at one or more entrances to such intersection. Every stop sign shall be erected as near as practicable to the nearest line of the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if there is no crosswalk, then as close as practicable to the nearest line of the roadway.