S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3150
Crossing at other than crosswalks
Known as the Uniform Act
1962 Code SECTION 46-435; 1952 Code SECTION 46-435; 1949 (46) 466; 1977 Act No. 145 SECTION 3.
(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(b) Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.
(d) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices and when authorized to cross diagonally pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.