S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3170
Pedestrians prohibited on freeways
Known as the Uniform Act
1962 Code SECTION 46-436.1; 1971 (57) 298; 1993 Act No. 98, SECTION 2.
(A) No person as a pedestrian, unless otherwise directed by a law enforcement officer, shall occupy any space within the limits of the roadway and shoulder of the main facility of a freeway, except to perform public works or official duties, as a result of an emergency caused by an accident or breakdown of a motor vehicle, or to obtain assistance.
The prohibitions imposed by this subsection on the use of freeways do not apply to service roads alongside the highways.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.