S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3230
Drivers to exercise due care
Known as the Uniform Act
1962 Code SECTION 46-442; 1952 Code SECTION 46-442; 1949 (46) 466; 1977 Act No. 145 SECTION 6.
Notwithstanding other provisions of any local ordinance, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle and shall give an audible signal when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused, incapacitated or intoxicated person.