It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such an unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with lights, brakes, steering and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this article or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this article or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this article.
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4410
Unlawful to operate unsafe or improperly equipped vehicle or to violate provisions of article
Known as the Uniform Act
1962 Code SECTION 46-511; 1952 Code SECTION 46-511; 1949 (46) 466.