S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-5880
Right of entry on property to enforce article; criminal or civil liability arising out of enforcement
Known as the Uniform Act
1962 Code SECTION 46-490.28; 1974 (58) 2103; 1996 Act No. 459, SECTION 205.
All officers, employees, and agents of any person under contract with the Department of Public Safety, county, or municipality, are authorized to go on private property for the purposes of enforcing this article. No agent or employee of any federal, state, county, or municipal government or other political subdivision, no person or occupant of the premises from which any derelict or abandoned motor vehicle shall be removed, nor any person or firm contracting for the removal of or disposition of any such motor vehicle shall be held criminally or civilly liable in any way arising out of or caused by carrying out or enforcing any provisions of this article unless such person is guilty of willfulness, wantonness, or recklessness.