S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6525
Limits on use of checkpoints or roadblocks to enforce this article
Known as the Uniform Act
2001 Act No. 65, SECTION 3; 2005 Act No. 147, SECTION 2, eff 6 months after approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 9, 2005).
(A) The Department of Public Safety or any other law enforcement agency must not use a "Click It or Ticket" campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic checkpoints or roadblocks as a law enforcement tool where the principal purpose is to detect and issue a ticket to a violator of the provisions of this article on either a primary or secondary basis.
(B) A person must not be issued a citation at any checkpoint established to stop all drivers on a certain road for a period of time for removing their seatbelts in order to retrieve documentation that must be produced at the checkpoint.