S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6530
Exceptions
Known as the Uniform Act
1989 Act No. 148, SECTION 47(A); 2001 Act No. 65, SECTION 4; 2005 Act No. 147, SECTION 3, eff 6 months after approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 9, 2005).
The provisions of this article do not apply to:
(1) a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons;
(2) medical or rescue personnel attending to injured or sick individuals in an emergency vehicle when operating in an emergency situation as well as the injured or sick individuals;
(3) school, church, or day care buses;
(4) public transportation vehicles except taxis;
(5) occupants of vehicles in parades;
(6) United States mail carriers;
(7) an occupant for which no safety belt is available because all belts are being used by other occupants;
(8) a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts.