S.C. Code Ann. § 57-3-10
Department divided into divisions
1962 Code SECTION 33-21; 1952 Code SECTION 33-21; 1951 (47) 457; 1977 Act No. 82 SECTION 3; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1506; 2010 Act No. 206, SECTION 3, eff June 7, 2010.
(A) The Department of Transportation is comprised of the following principal divisions:
(1) finance and administration;
(2) construction, engineering, and planning; and
(3) intermodal and freight programs.
(B) The Secretary of Transportation may establish other divisions, or ancillary or service divisions or offices as may be necessary for the efficient and economic operation of the department and to carry out the functions and purposes of the department.