S.C. Code Ann. § 57-5-1620
Advertisement and award of certain construction contracts; emergency construction, repairs, or purchases
1962 Code SECTION 33-222; 1952 Code SECTION 33-222; 1951 (47) 457; 1956 (49) 1752; 1959 (51) 63; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1521.
Awards by the department of construction contracts for ten thousand dollars and more shall be made only after the work to be awarded has been advertised for at least two weeks in one or more daily newspapers in this State, but where circumstances warrant, the department may advertise for longer periods of time and in other publication media. Awards of contracts, if made, shall be made in each case to the lowest qualified bidder whose bid shall have been formally submitted in accordance with the requirements of the department. However, in cases of emergencies, as may be determined by the Secretary of the Department of Transportation, the department, without formalities of advertising, may employ contractors and others to perform construction or repair work or furnish materials and supplies for such construction and repair work, but all such cases of this kind shall be reported in detail and made public at the next succeeding meeting of the commission.