S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-1230
Certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be obtained prior to construction, operation or extension of system; exceptions
1962 Code SECTION 24-63; 1952 Code SECTION 24-63; 1942 Code SECTION 8555-2; 1932 (37) 1497; 1934 (38) 1452; 1935 (39) 207; 1937 (40) 493.
No electrical utility, except a municipality within its corporate limits, shall hereafter begin the construction or operation of any electrical utility plant or system or of any extension thereof, except those ordered by the Commission under the provisions of Section 58-27-1210, without first obtaining from the Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction or operation. But unless such construction or operation has been commenced under a limited or conditional certificate of authority as provided by Section 58-27-1260, this section shall not be construed to require any such electrical utility to secure a certificate (a) for any extension within any municipality or district within which it had lawfully commenced operations prior to April 8, 1932, (b) for an extension within or to territory already served by it, necessary in the ordinary course of its business or (c) for an extension into territory contiguous to that already occupied by it and not receiving similar service from another electrical utility. No electrical utility, except a municipality within its corporate limits, shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise or permit, the exercise of which has been suspended or discontinued for more than one year, without first obtaining from the Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right or privilege.