S.C. Code Ann. § 58-31-110
Net earnings; disposition and use
1962 Code SECTION 59-9; 1952 Code SECTION 59-9; 1942 Code SECTION 8555-19; 1934 (38) 1507; 2005 Act No. 137, SECTION 8, eff May 25, 2005.
The South Carolina Public Service Authority is a corporation, completely owned by and to be operated for the benefit of the people of this State. Any and all net earnings of the Public Service Authority not necessary for the prudent conduct and operation of its business in the best interests of the Public Service Authority as defined by Section 58-31-55(A)(3) or to pay the principal of and interest on its bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness or other obligations, or to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders thereof or others must be paid over semiannually to the State Treasurer for the general funds of the State and must be used to reduce the tax burdens on the people of this State. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the authority from paying to the State each year up to one percent of its projected operating revenues, as such revenues would be determined on an accrual basis, from the combined electric and water systems.