S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-110
Certificate required before construction of major utility facility; transfer and amendment of certificate; exceptions; emergency certificates
Known as the Utility Facility Siting and Environmental Protection Act
1962 Code SECTION 58-1810; 1971 (57) 889; 2019 Act No. 62 (H.3659), SECTION 9, eff May 16, 2019; 2021 Act No. 90 (H.3194), SECTION 9, eff June 15, 2021; 2025 Act No. 41 (H.3309)…
(1) No person shall commence to construct a major utility facility without first having obtained a certificate issued with respect to such facility by the commission. The replacement of an existing facility with a like facility, as determined by the commission, shall not constitute construction of a major utility facility. Upon application for a determination by the commission that a proposed utility facility constitutes a like facility replacement, the commission must issue a written order approving or denying the application within sixty days of filing. Any facility, with respect to which a certificate is required, shall be constructed, operated, and maintained in conformity with the certificate and any terms, conditions, and modifications contained therein. A certificate may only be issued pursuant to this chapter; provided, however, any authorization relating to a major utility facility granted under other laws administered by the commission shall constitute a certificate if the requirements of this chapter have been complied with in the proceeding leading to the granting of such authorization.
(2) A certificate may be transferred, subject to the approval of the commission, to a person who agrees to comply with the terms, conditions and modifications contained therein.
(3) A certificate may be amended.
(4) This chapter shall not apply to any major utility facility:
(a) the construction of which is commenced within one year after January 1, 1972; or
(b) for which, prior to January 1, 1972, an application for the approval has been made to any federal, state, regional, or local governmental agency which possesses the jurisdiction to consider the matters prescribed for finding and determination in subsection (1) of Section 58-33-160; or
(c) for which, prior to January 1, 1972, a governmental agency has approved the construction of the facility and indebtedness has been incurred to finance all or part of the cost of such construction; or
(d) which is a hydroelectric generating facility over which the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission has licensing jurisdiction; or
(e) which is a transmission line or associated electrical transmission facilities constructed by the South Carolina Public Service Authority: (i) for which construction either is commenced within one year after January 1, 2022; (ii) which is necessary to maintain system reliability in connection with the closure of the Winyah Generating Station, provided that such transmission is not for generation subject to this chapter; or (iii) which is necessary to serve an identified commercial or industrial customer to promote economic development or industry retention as determined by the South Carolina Public Service Authority and agreed to by the Office of Regulatory Staff. In the event such an agreement is reached, the Office of Regulatory Staff shall provide a letter to the commission and the Public Utilities Review Committee with a description of the agreement.
(5) Any person intending to construct a major utility facility excluded from this chapter pursuant to subsection (4) or Section 58-33-20(10) of this section may elect to waive the exclusion by delivering notice of the waiver to the commission. This chapter shall thereafter apply to each major utility facility identified in the notice from the date of its receipt by the commission.
(6) The commission shall have authority to waive the normal notice and hearing requirements of this chapter and to issue a certificate on an emergency basis if it finds that immediate construction of a major utility facility is justified by public convenience and necessity; provided, that the Public Service Commission shall notify all parties concerned under Section 58-33-140 prior to the issuance of such certificate; provided, further, that the commission may subsequently require a modification of the facility if, after giving due consideration to the major utility facility, available technology and the economics involved, it finds such modification necessary in order to minimize the environmental impact.
(7) The commission shall have authority, where justified by public convenience and necessity, to grant permission to a person who has made application for a certificate under Section 58-33-120 to proceed with initial clearing, excavation, dredging, and construction. Pending an application for determination of a like facility, no permission from the commission shall be required to proceed with initial clearing, excavation, dredging, and initial construction of any proposed like facility; provided that in engaging in such clearing, excavation, dredging, or construction, the person shall proceed at his own risk, and such early action in advance of a determination shall not in any way indicate approval by the commission of the proposed site or like facility.
(8)(a) In seeking a certificate, the applicant must provide credible information demonstrating that the facility to be built has been compared to other generation options in terms of cost, reliability, schedule constraints, fuel cost and availability, transmission constraints and costs, ancillary services capabilities, current and reasonably expected future environmental costs and restrictions, that the facility supports system efficiency and reliability in light of those considerations, and any other regulatory implications deemed legally or reasonably necessary for consideration by the commission. The commission is authorized to adopt rules for such evaluation of other generation options.
* * *