S.C. Code Ann. § 58-37-20
Public Service Commission; adoption of procedures requiring energy efficiency and conservation
1992 Act No. 449, Part IV SECTION 1, eff July 1, 1992; 1997 Act No. 26, SECTION 2, eff May 21, 1997; 2025 Act No. 41 (H.3309), SECTION 27, eff May 12, 2025.
(A) The General Assembly declares that expanding utility investment in and customer access to cost-effective demand-side management programs will result in more efficient use of existing resources, promote lower energy costs, mitigate the increasing need for new generation and associated resources, and assist customers in managing their electricity usage to better control their electric bill, and is therefore in the public interest.
(B) The commission may approve any program filed by a public utility if the program is found to be cost-effective. Furthermore, the commission may, in its discretion, approve any program filed by a public utility that is not cost-effective, so long as the proposed demand-side management program is targeted to low-income customers, provided that the public utility's portfolio of demand-side management programs is cost-effective as a whole.
(C) The South Carolina Public Service Commission must adopt procedures that require electrical utilities and public utilities providing gas services subject to the jurisdiction of the commission to plan for and invest in all reasonable, prudent, and available energy efficiency and demand-side resources that are cost-effective energy efficient technologies and energy conservation programs in an amount to be determined by the commission. If an electrical utility fails to meet the requirements of this section as determined by the commission, the commission is authorized to appoint a third-party administrator to carry out the residential low-income energy efficiency duties pursuant to this section on behalf of the electrical utility if the commission determines that having such a third-party administrator is in the public interest and consistent with law. Upon notice and hearings that the commission may require, the commission may issue rules, regulations, or orders pursuant to this chapter to implement applicable programs and measures under this section. If adopted, these procedures must: provide incentives and cost recovery for energy suppliers and distributors who invest in energy supply and end-use technologies that are cost-effective, environmentally acceptable, and reduce energy consumption or system or local coincident peak demand; allow energy suppliers and distributors to recover costs and obtain a reasonable rate of return on their investment in qualified demand-side management programs sufficient to make these programs at least as financially attractive as construction of new generating facilities; require the Public Service Commission to establish rates and charges that ensure that the net income of an electrical or gas utility regulated by the commission after implementation of specific cost-effective energy conservation measures is at least as high as the net income would have been if the energy conservation measures had not been implemented.
(D) Each investor-owned electrical utility must submit an annual report to the commission describing the demand-side management programs implemented by the electrical utility in the previous year, provided the program has been operational for a reasonable period of time, as well as the results of such programs. The commission may require certain information including, but not limited to:
(1) achieved savings levels from the utility's portfolio of programs in the prior year, reported as a percentage of the utility's annual sales;
(2) program expenditures, including incentive payments;
(3) peak demand and energy savings impacts and the techniques used to estimate those impacts;
(4) avoided costs and the techniques used to estimate those costs;
(5) estimated cost-effectiveness of the demand-side management programs;
(6) a description of economic benefits of the demand-side management programs;
(7) the number of customers eligible to opt-out of the electrical utility's demand-side management programs, the percentage of those customers that opted-out in the previous year, and the annual sales associated with those opt-out customers; and
(8) any other information required by the commission.
(E) To ensure prudent investments by an electrical utility in energy efficiency and demand response, as compared to potential investments in generation, transmission, distribution, and other supply related utility equipment and resources, the commission must review each investor-owned electrical utility's portfolio of demand-side management programs on at least a triennial basis to align the review of that utility's integrated resource plan pursuant to Section 58-37-40. The commission is authorized to order modifications to an electrical utility's demand-side management portfolio, including program budgets, if the commission determines that doing so in the public interest.
(F) The provisions of subsections (C), (D), and (E) do not apply to an electrical utility that serves less than 100,000 customers in this State.