S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-340
Court review of orders or decisions
1962 Code SECTION 58-124; 1952 Code SECTION 58-124; 1942 Code SECTION 8211; 1932 Code SECTION 8254; Civ
A decision of the commission may be reviewed by the Supreme Court or court of appeals as provided by statute and the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules upon questions of both law and fact, as provided pursuant to this section. The commission must not be a party to the action.
No order of determination of the commission reducing any rate, fare, charge, or toll may be in force during the pendency of the action if the utility affected executes and files with the clerk of court a bond undertaking in a sum as the court prescribes, and approved by the court, conditioned to secure the refund to customers of any sum that may be collected in excess of the rates, fares, charges, or tolls that are finally adjudged to be lawful and valid.