S.C. Code Ann. § 58-9-585
Alternative means of regulating interexchange telecommunications carrier
1994 Act No. 332, SECTION 1, eff April 20, 1994; 2006 Act No. 318, SECTION 49, eff May 24, 2006.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the commission, on the request of an interexchange telecommunications carrier, may consider, in lieu of the procedures outlined in this chapter, alternative means of regulating that carrier. If the commission first determines, after notice and hearing, that the substantial evidence of record shows that a particular service is competitive in the relevant geographic market, the commission may implement regulatory alternatives including, but not limited to, the provisions outlined in this section.
(B) If the commission determines that an interexchange telecommunications carrier service is competitive, the commission shall not fix or prescribe the rates, tolls, charges, or rate structures for that service. In determining whether a service is competitive, the commission shall consider, at a minimum, the availability, market share, and price of comparable service alternatives. The commission shall require that the interexchange telecommunications carriers file with the commission and maintain with the Office of Regulatory Staff price lists for competitive telecommunications services.
(C) The commission is authorized to reclassify a telecommunications service provided by an interexchange carrier as noncompetitive if, after notice and hearing, the substantial evidence of record shows that sufficient competition does not exist for that service.
(D) For an interexchange telecommunications carrier service found to be noncompetitive, the commission may implement other regulatory alternatives including, but not limited to, price caps.
(E) Nothing in this section limits any authority of the commission or the Office of Regulatory Staff with respect to the reporting requirements of interexchange telecommunications carriers to establish standards for the quality of service, resolution of complaints, privacy, and the ordering, installation, restoration, and disconnection of interexchange service.
(F) For the purposes of this section, the term "interexchange telecommunications carrier service" is limited to toll services provided by telephone utilities.