S.C. Code Ann. § 59-101-430
Unlawful aliens; eligibility to attend public institution of higher learning; development of process for verifying lawful presence; eligibility for public benefits on basis of residence
2008 Act No. 280, SECTION 17, eff June 4, 2008.
(A) An alien unlawfully present in the United States is not eligible to attend a public institution of higher learning in this State, as defined in Section 59-103-5. The trustees of a public institution of higher learning in this State shall develop and institute a process by which lawful presence in the United States is verified. In doing so, institution personnel shall not attempt to independently verify the immigration status of any alien, but shall verify any alien's immigration status with the federal government pursuant to 8 USC Section 1373(c).
(B) An alien unlawfully present in the United States is not eligible on the basis of residence for a public higher education benefit including, but not limited to, scholarships, financial aid, grants, or resident tuition.