S.C. Code Ann. § 59-19-250
Sale or lease of school property by trustees
1962 Code SECTION 21-238; 1952 Code SECTION 21-238; 1942 Code SECTION 5345; 1932 Code SECTION 5371; Civ
The school trustees of the several school districts may sell or lease school property, real or personal, in their school district whenever they deem it expedient to do so and apply the proceeds of any such sale or lease to the school fund of the district. The consent of the county board of education or, in those counties which do not have a county board of education, the governing body of the county, shall be first obtained by the trustees desiring to make any such sale or lease. The board of trustees, within thirty days after making any such sale or lease, shall send a report thereof to the county board of education or, in those counties which do not have a county board of education, the governing body of the county, setting forth the terms and amount of the sale or lease.