S.C. Code Ann. § 59-23-250
Minimum lot requirements prohibited; acquisitions or additions on existing properties
2003 Act No. 87, SECTION 1, eff July 16, 2003.
(A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a requirement that public schools be constructed on a lot or parcel of certain minimum size is prohibited.
(B) School districts must receive approval from the South Carolina Department of Education prior to property acquisition or additions on existing properties.