S.C. Code Ann. § 59-25-440
Written notice to teacher of possible dismissal; school administrator required to make reasonable effort to assist teacher in corrective measures; reasonable time for improvement required
1962 Code SECTION 21-364; 1974 (58) 2343; 1976 Act No. 634, SECTION 3.
Whenever a superior, principal, where applicable, or supervisor charged with the supervision of a teacher finds it necessary to admonish a teacher for a reason that he believes may lead to, or be cited as a reason for, dismissal or cause the teacher not to be reemployed he shall: (1) bring the matter in writing to the attention of the teacher involved and make a reasonable effort to assist the teacher to correct whatever appears to be the cause of potential dismissal or failure to be reemployed and, (2) except as provided in Section 59-25-450, allow reasonable time for improvement.