S.C. Code Ann. § 59-25-830
Finality of findings of fact by State Board of Education; appeal on errors of law
1962 Code SECTION 21-393; 1952 Code SECTION 21-393; 1947 (45) 110; 1999 Act No. 55, SECTION 55; 2006 Act No. 387, SECTION 44, eff July 1, 2006.
The findings of fact by the State Board of Education are final and conclusive as to all parties, but any party, within thirty days, may appeal to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Section 1-23-380(B) and Section 1-23-600(D), to review error of law only, by filing with the State Board of Education and the Administrative Law Court notice of the appeal and of the grounds for the appeal. The state board shall file a certified copy of the record with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its rules of procedure. A party may have judicial review of the decision of the administrative law judge as provided by law.