S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-190
Liability of governing body, sponsor, board and employees; employment of governing body member
Known as the South Carolina Charter Schools Act
1996 Act No. 447, SECTION 2; 2002 Act No. 341, SECTION 1; 2006 Act No. 274, SECTION 1, eff May 3, 2006; 2012 Act No. 164, SECTION 12, eff May 14, 2012.
(A) The governing body of a charter school may sue and be sued. The governing body may not levy taxes or issue bonds.
(B) A sponsor is not liable for any of the debts of the charter school.
(C) A local school district, sponsor, members of the board or area commission of a sponsor, and employees of a sponsor acting in their official capacity are immune from civil or criminal liability with respect to all activities related to a charter school they sponsor. The governing body of a charter school shall obtain at least the amount of and types of insurance required for this purpose.
(D) A member of a school governing body may not receive pay as an employee in the same school.