S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-240
Expulsion for remainder of year; hearings
1962 Code SECTION 21-774; 1973 (58) 407; 2024 Act No. 194 (S.1188), SECTION 1, eff May 21, 2024.
The board may expel for the remainder of the school year a pupil for any of the reasons listed in Section 59-63-210. If procedures for expulsion are initiated, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil shall be notified in writing of the time and the place of a hearing either before the board or a person or committee designated by the board. The written notification to the parents or legal guardian of the pupil must include their right to have legal counsel present at the hearing, the right to question all witnesses, and contact information for a legal aid service provider which may determine eligibility for free legal representation. The notification must also include the right to access the investigative file in its entirety, to include all documents and videos, at least three days prior to the hearing, with appropriate exemptions and redactions as required by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g. If the hearing is held by any authority other than the board of trustees, the right to appeal the decision to the board is reserved to either party. The hearing shall take place within fifteen days of the written notification at a time and place designated by the board and a decision shall be rendered within ten days of the hearing. The pupil may be suspended from school and all school activities during the time of the expulsion procedures. The action of the board may be appealed to the proper court. The board may permanently expel any incorrigible pupil.