S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-50
Fingerprinting of pupils
1962 Code SECTION 21-756; 1971 (57) 998; 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, SECTION 9, Division II, Subdivision A, SubPart 2, SECTION 3; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, SECTION 9(J); 1986 Ac…
Each county shall provide to every school in the county the forms and ink pads necessary to record each pupil's fingerprints in kindergarten and grades one through twelve. The State Law Enforcement Division and all local law enforcement agencies are instructed and authorized to assist local school authorities in the fingerprinting of school children in kindergarten and grades one through twelve when the parent of a child requests in writing that his child be fingerprinted for identification purposes for the protection of the child. The fingerprints must be given to the student's parents or guardian. The implementation of this section is a local responsibility and it must be implemented as the local school board determines appropriate.