S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-50
Financial report required
1988 Act No. 365, Part I, SECTION 2; 2006 Act No. 388, Pt IV, SECTION 2.C, eff June 10, 2006; 2007 Act No. 57, SECTION 2.A, eff June 6, 2007; 2018 Act No. 246 (H.3895), SECTION …
Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office a financial report detailing their sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office requires. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall determine the content and format of the annual financial report. The financial report for the most recently completed fiscal year must be submitted to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office by March fifteenth of each year. If an entity fails to file the financial report by March fifteenth, then the chief administrative officer of the entity shall be notified in writing that the entity has thirty days to comply with the requirements of this section. The Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may, for good cause, grant a local entity an extension of time to file the annual financial report. Notification by the Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to the Comptroller General and the State Treasurer that an entity has failed to file the annual financial report thirty days after written notification to the chief administrative officer of the entity must result in the withholding of ten percent of subsequent payments of state aid to the entity until the report is filed. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the financial data provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section.