S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-70
Prohibition on real estate transfer fees; exceptions
1994 Act No. 497, Part II, SECTION132A7; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, SECTIONS 71A, 72A.
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the governing body of each county, municipality, school district, or special purpose district may not impose any fee or tax of any nature or description on the transfer of real property unless the General Assembly has expressly authorized by general law the imposition of the fee or tax.
(B) A municipality that originally enacted a real estate transfer fee prior to January 1, 1991 may impose and collect a real estate transfer fee, by ordinance, regardless of whether imposition of the fee was discontinued for a period after January 1, 1991.