S.C. Code Ann. § 6-9-110
Ordinances or regulations requiring purchase or acquisition of permit or license; inapplicability to certain state and school district projects; jurisdiction of deputy state fire marshals and certified State Engineer's Office personnel
1982 Act No. 466 Part II SECTION 28; 1984 Act No. 481, SECTION 2; 1986 Act No. 347, SECTION 6; 1997 Act No. 123, SECTION 1; 2003 Act No. 83, SECTION 1, eff July 2, 2003.
(A) A county, municipal, or other local ordinance or regulation which requires the purchase or acquisition of a permit, license, or other device utilized to enforce any building standard does not apply to a:
(1) state department, institution, or agency permanent improvement project, construction project, renovation project, or property; or
(2) school district facility, permanent improvement project, construction project, renovation project, or property which is reviewed and approved by the State Department of Education; except that the State Department of Education or a local school district may direct that the local ordinance or regulation apply to a particular facility, project, or property.
(B) After successful completion of all requirements, the State Fire Marshal shall certify personnel of the State Engineer's Office of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority designated by the State Engineer. The certified personnel and deputy state fire marshals, including resident state fire marshals, have exclusive jurisdiction over state buildings, including schools, in the exercise of the powers and jurisdictional authority of the State Fire Marshal under Sections 23-9-20, 23-9-30, and 23-9-50.