S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-80
Exclusive authority to regulate; construction
1996 Act No. 415, SECTION 1; 2003 Act No. 40, SECTION 5.
The State, through the department, is the sole and exclusive authority empowered to regulate the operation of all locations authorized to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors, is authorized to establish conditions or restrictions which the department considers necessary before issuing or renewing a license or permit, and occupies the entire field of beer, wine, and liquor regulation except as it relates to hours of operation more restrictive than those set forth in this title.
Nothing contained in this section may be considered as prohibiting judicial appeals from decisions of the Administrative Law Court, as authorized by Chapter 23 of Title 1, nor as limiting the authority of the courts in interpreting and applying the laws of this State relating to matters administered by the department.